Join thousands of members getting makeup for free!

Last updated: 06.03.2019

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide to us, will be processed.

For your information, this website is operated and wholly owned by Submission Technology Ltd., registered in England with the company number 4456811.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016), Submission Technology Ltd. are the registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO); our registration number is Z7981900.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Information We Collect and Our Lawful Basis of Processing

We collect your personal data when you sign up to Love To Slay (“Site”).

We collect your email address and rely on your consent to send you promotional emails about beauty-related products. You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email or contacting our Data Protection Officer by email.

We collect your first name, last name and postal address so we can arrange delivery of your makeup with the makeup supplier. We rely on our legitimate interest to collect this data so we can send you your makeup. Without this information, we will not be able to send you your makeup however, you are free to object to the processing of this data if you wish.

We’d love to hear your opinion on the makeup we send you so we can report back to our Retailers. We rely on our legitimate interest to send you an email after you receive your makeup to ensure it gets delivered on time and to gain your feedback on the product. We rely on your consent to post your review on our site, along with your first name and your county. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email here.

We also rely on our legitimate interest to process your email address, full name and postal address to prevent fraudulent activity on our site. If we suspect any fraudulent activity to have taken place on your account, we reserve the right to withhold the sending of products to you until proof of identification has been sent to us.

In some instances, we may be required to store your data for a certain period of time or disclose your data to fulfil our legal obligations if the law requires us to do so.

Each time you visit our Site, we may also collect technical information relating to your device, time zone, operating system, browser version as well as other supplementary information such as page load times. We have a legitimate interest to process this data because it helps us tailor and optimize your experience on the Site.

If you choose to submit a profile picture to Love to Slay, we will rely on your consent. Please note, any profile picture you upload will be made public. If you wish to remove a profile picture, you can do so in your account or by contacting us.

Disclosure and Retention of Your Data

We disclose your full name and postal address to the Retailers of the makeup we send you. Typical Retailers include Look Fantastic and Cult Beauty. Please read their privacy policies that apply to find out how they look after your data.

We also disclose your full name and email address to our third-party email service provider, Get Response, so we can send you your welcome email and, if you choose to opt-in, beauty-related marketing emails. You can read their privacy policy here.

We keep your name and postal address for 6 years since your most recent activity on our site for tax and accounting purposes. We keep your email address for the amount of time you have an account with us. We keep your review for as long as is necessary to fulfil its purpose.

Security of your Personal Data

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We use a variety of technologies to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure including segmented access controls so only our staff with a need-to-know basis can see your data. All systems and data are located in the UK in controlled and secure areas.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as a Data Subject, you may exercise your right to:

Be informed about your personal data. You can access your data at any time by submitting a Subject Access Request (“SAR”). We will confirm what data is being processed and provide you with a copy of your data in addition to confirming your data rights. You can make this request using reasonable means, including by email. If you make the request by email, we will provide your information in a commonly used electronic format unless you instruct us otherwise.

Rectify your personal data. If you wish to amend any inaccurate data that we have transferred, please notify us specifically by email. We will make the amendment as soon as possible.

Have your personal data erased. You can make this request by email. If you request for your data to be erased, we will confirm whether this can take place and the next steps that we will take. If we cannot erase your data, we will explain why and confirm any actions required to allow us to do so.

Restrict processing of your personal data. If you make a restriction request, we will still store a copy of your data but cannot use this. We will inform you if the restriction needs to be lifted. You can make this request by email. If you request for your data to be restricted, we will confirm whether this can take place and the next steps that we will take. If we cannot restrict your data, we will explain why and confirm any actions required to allow us to do so.

Object to processing of your personal data. You can object to the processing of your data at any time. This right will only apply if we are using your data in relation to a legitimate interest. If you object, we will no longer process your data unless we have a compelling and legitimate reason not to do so (e.g. a legal obligation). In this case, you will be informed why we cannot stop processing your data.

Data portability. You can request for us to transfer your data to another entity or person, where we are processing your data with your consent or in accordance with a contract. This will only apply to information which is processed by automated means (e.g. by a computer). Where feasible, we will send your data directly to another entity or person.

In exercising any of your rights, we will endeavour to act without undue delay but no later than one month. We will need to confirm your identity before completing any action on your behalf and reserve the right to not complete an action until we are satisfied that it is you who is making the request. If we cannot complete your request, we will inform you within one month and explain why.

If you request rectification, erasure or restriction of your data, we will also communicate this to any third parties we may have transferred your data to (as outlined in Section 2).

If you wish to contact us regarding your data or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can email our Data Protection Officer via email at dpo@submissiontechnology.co.uk who will investigate this matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can make a complaint to the UK Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Third Party Websites

Love to Slay may contain links to third party websites. If you provide any personal information through any such third-party website, your transaction will occur on the third party’s website (not the Site) and the personal information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of that third party.

Unsubscribe from Marketing or Delete your Account

You can unsubscribe from Love to Slay marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us. Please allow up to 48 hours for changes to take effect.

To delete your account, please sign into your Love to Slay account, go to Menu, My Account, My Details, Preference Centre and select ‘Close Account’.

Changes to this Policy

In the event of updates to our service that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not already disclosed to you, we will update this privacy policy accordingly. We will gain your consent for processing activities where necessary.

Contact Information

Postal Address:

Submission Technology Ltd

Beater House, East Wing

Turkey Mill

Maidstone

Kent

ME14 5PP

 

Data Protection Officer Email:

dpo@submissiontechnology.co.uk

Cookies and Other Storage Technologies

We use cookies and other storage technologies on our site, UK Mystery Shopper (our site, or our sites), to provide you with the best experience when you browse our website and to improve our site and its contents. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies and other storage technologies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Other storage technologies you may come across include web beacons and pixels. A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on our website or in an email that is used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting our sites or receiving our emails. Web beacons are usually used in conjunction with cookies to check that you can see our content. A pixel refers to the code that is placed on our website that triggers a cookie. A pixel is essentially an image but instead of calling an image to be displayed, it calls an application on a media buying platform that will cause a cookie to be downloaded to your browser, if your browser settings allow.

To find out how to opt out of the collection and use of your information via storage technologies, see our section below on Blocking or Declining Cookies.

For further information about behavioural advertising, cookies and other storage technologies, and the steps you can take to protect your privacy online visit HTTP://OPTOUT.ABOUTADS.INFO/?C=2#!/ or HTTP://WWW.YOURONLINECHOICES.EU/ 

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.


Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used:

Cookie Name

Provider

Description

Expiry

Type

_gid

Lovetoslay.co.uk

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This is a new cookie used to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

Session

HTTP

_ga

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.

2 Years

HTTP


Blocking or Declining Cookies

If you don't want us to store cookies on your device, you can block cookies. Blocking cookies can prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from one of our sites letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view that site.

Please note, if you choose to turn off online behavioural advertising you will still see advertising on the internet. However, it does mean that the advertising you see may not be tailored to your likely interests or preferences on the web browser you are currently using.

               Internet Explorer:

In Internet Explorer, select the tools button and then select internet options

Select the privacy tab and under Settings either:

Select advanced and choose if you want to allow, block or be prompted for first party and third party cookies; or,

Move the slider to the top to block all cookies (or the bottom to allow all cookies), and then select OK.

Google Chrome:

Click the chrome menu on the browser toolbar

Select Settings

Click Show advanced settings

In the ‘Privacy and Security’ section, click the Content settings button

In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can change to your preferred setting.

If you use another browser, visit HTTP://WWW.YOURONLINECHOICES.COM/UK/FIVE-TOP-TIPS for more information on how you can opt-out of the collection and use of information for targeted advertising.